At a glance
About National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand
NIT Uttarakhand Overview
National Institute of Technology Uttarakhand, also known as NIT Uttarakhand or NIT UK, is a government-funded institution established in 2009. The institute is located in Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand.
NIT Uttarakhand was ranked among 101-150 for B.Tech by the NIRF 2024 rankings. For 2025, India Today ranked NIT Uttarakhand 39th in the same category, while IIRF ranked it 66. CollegeHunt ranked NIT UK 59 among B.Tech colleges in India for 2025.
Courses Offered
NIT Garhwal offers admissions to UG and PG programs in various specializations. The institute also offers a PhD in various disciplines.
B.Tech is the flagship program at NIT UK, with five different specializations available. Admission to the B.Tech program is based on marks scored in JEE Main, followed by JoSAA counselling.
Eligibility Criteria
Candidates must have qualified 10+2 with at least 75% marks from a recognized board with PCM subjects. Admission is decided through JEE Main scores and JoSAA counselling.
Placement Details
The NIT Garhwal Placement 2026 report is currently unavailable. In 2025, the highest package for B.Tech stood at INR 12.50 LPA, while the average package was INR 8.03 LPA at NIT UK.
The median package for B.Tech for 2025 was INR 7.0 LPA. Top recruiters for NIT UK Placement 2024 included Adani, Amazon, IBM, and Google.
Ranking Summary
| Ranking Body | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 2024 | 101-150 |
| India Today | 2025 | 39 |
| IIRF | 2025 | 66 |
| CollegeHunt | 2025 | 59 |
Placement Statistics 2025
| Package Type | Amount |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 12.50 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.03 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.0 LPA |
Key Recruiters
- Adani
- Amazon
- IBM
Important Dates 2026
NIT Uttarakhand accepts JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to the B.Tech program. Candidates can check the schedule of counselling as per the official JoSAA dates for 2026.
NIT Uttarakhand M.Tech Admission Dates 2026
M.Tech admission at NIT Uttarakhand is based on a valid GATE score. Candidates must register to the CCMT portal, and seats are allotted through CCMT counselling rounds. Candidates can check the CCMT counselling dates in the table below.
CCMT Counselling Dates 2026
Read More: CCMT Counselling Official Dates 2026
NIT Uttarakhand M.Sc Admission Dates 2026
Admission to the M.Sc programs at NIT Uttarakhand is based on IIT JAM scores followed by CCMN Counselling. Candidates can check the schedule of the CCMN Counselling in the table below:
CCMN Counselling Dates 2026
NIT Uttarakhand Counselling Dates 2026
The table below lists the CCMN counselling dates for 2026. CCMN stands for Central Counselling for M.Tech/M.Sc./M.Arch admissions.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Round 1 Seat Allotment Date (Special) | Jul 22, 2026 |
| Round 2 Seat Allotment Date (Special) | Jul 27, 2026 |
| National Spot Round Registration Date | Aug 01 - Aug 04, 2026 |
| Round 1 Seat Allotment Date (Spot Round) | Aug 05, 2026 |
| CCMN Registration & Choice Filling Date | May 15 - Jun 05, 2026 |
| Choice Filling/Locking Last Date | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Round 1 Seat Allotment Date | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Round 2 Seat Allotment Date | Jun 22, 2026 |
| Round 3 Seat Allotment Date | Jun 27, 2026 |
| Special Round Registration Date | Jul 14 - Jul 18, 2026 |
Dates shown with a strikethrough are the original schedule. The dates without a strikethrough are the revised schedule.
Read More: CCMN Counselling Official Dates 2026
Course-Wise Entrance Exam and Important Dates
The table shows course-wise accepted entrance exams with their registration and exam dates.
| Course | Exam Name | Registration Date | Exam Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main |
|
|
| M.Tech | GATE | Aug 28 - Sep 28, 2025 |
|
| M.Sc | IIT JAM | Sep 05 – Oct 20, 2025 | March 20, 2026 |
NIT Uttarakhand Highlights 2026
NIT Uttarakhand Overview
National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand (NIT UK) is a government institute established in 2009. It is located in Uttarakhand.
The flagship program at NIT UK is the B.Tech. Admission is entrance-based through JEE Main for B.Tech and GATE for M.Tech.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Name of Institute | National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand (NIT UK) |
| Established | Institution Type | 2009 | Government Institute |
| Location | Uttarakhand |
| Ranking (2025) | IIRF: 66 India Today: 31 |
| Flagship Program | B.Tech |
| Admission Criteria | Entrance-based |
| Entrance Exams | JEE Main (B.Tech), GATE (M.Tech) |
| Highest Package | INR 12.50 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.0 LPA |
| Top Recruiters | Google, Siemens, Samsung, HCL |
| Official Website | nituk.ac.in |
NIT Uttarakhand Ranking 2026
NIT UK is ranked 66 out of 150 colleges in the B.Tech category by IIRF 2025. The institute also holds other rankings from different agencies.
| Agency | Year | Ranking | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIRF | 2025 | 59 | B.Tech |
| India Today | 2025 | 31 | B.Tech |
| IIRF | 2025 | 66 | B.Tech |
| NIRF | 2024 | 101-150 | Engineering |
NIT Uttarakhand Reviews
A video review of NIT Uttarakhand is available from Sahil Gohri, a YouTuber who reviews various NITs and IIITs on his channel. The video shares details about NIT Uttarakhand along with his opinions and analysis.
NIT Uttarakhand Courses and Fees 2026
NIT UK offers B.Tech as its main program. The total B.Tech fee is INR 6.44 lakhs for the 2025-26 session.
To take admission in B.Tech at NIT UK, a candidate must pass 10+2 with at least 75% marks from a recognized board. The candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM).
| Course | First Year Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | INR 1.60 Lakhs | 75% in 10+2 with PCM + JEE Main + JoSAA |
| PhD | INR 35,000 | Post Graduation + Written test + Interview |
| M.Tech | INR 1.06 Lakhs | Graduation + CCMN based on GATE |
NIT Uttarakhand Admission 2026
NIT UK offers several programs such as B.Tech, M.Tech, and Ph.D. in various specialisations.
For B.Tech admission, candidates must appear for the JEE Main exam followed by JoSAA counselling. For M.Tech admission, candidates must appear for the GATE examination followed by CCMN counselling.
The total fee for the B.Tech program is INR 6.44 lakhs. The fee for the M.Tech program is approximately INR 1.4 lakhs.
| Courses | Specialisations | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | CSE, ECE, EEE, ME, CE | Passed 10+2 with Physics, Maths, Chemistry, with a minimum of 75% marks | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
| M.Tech | AI & ML, Microelectronics And VLSI Design, AI, CSE, Structural Engineering, CE, EE, Transportation Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Manufacturing Technology, Thermal Engineering, Machine Design, Power System & Control, Renewable Energy, Communication And Signal Processing, Communication Systems, Computing Systems, Power Electronics And Drives, ME | B.E. or B.Tech degree with a minimum of 60% marks | GATE + CCMN |
| PhD | CSE, English, Chemistry, Mathematics, CE, ME, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering | Master's degree in a relevant field with a CGPA greater than 6.75 | GATE / UGC-NET / CSIR-NET |
Based on the JEE Main score, candidates must register for JoSAA Counselling at josaa.nic.in. Candidates must also register for CCMT Counselling at ccmt.admissions.nic.in based on GATE score.
NIT Uttarakhand Cutoff
NIT Uttarakhand accepts JEE Main scores for B.Tech and GATE scores for M.Tech admission. The NIT UK cutoff 2025 is given below.
NIT Uttarakhand JEE Main Cutoff 2025
NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech admissions are based on JEE Main scores. The cutoff ranks for CSE, EEE, Mechanical engineering, and other disciplines are shown below.
For B.Tech CSE, the approximate rank needed for admission is 16717-17040. According to the official placement brochure, the highest package shows a range of INR 12-8 LPA. Various other facilities are also available at the NIT Uttarakhand campus.
NIT Uttarakhand JEE Main Cutoff 2025
The JEE Main cutoff for the General Category at NIT Uttarakhand for 2025 is listed below. The table shows the closing ranks for Round 1 and Round 5.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 5 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | 16717 | 17040 |
| B.Tech ECE | 23975 | 24571 |
| B.Tech EEE | 27268 | 32138 |
| B.Tech ME | 34585 | 38453 |
| B.Tech CE | 43569 | 48254 |
NIT Uttarakhand GATE Cutoff 2025
NIT Uttarakhand accepts GATE scores for admission to the M.Tech program. The overall 2025 cutoff for GATE is 351 - 555.
The GATE cutoff for the General Category is provided in the table below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 5 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech AI & ML | 555 | 432 |
| M.Tech Microelectronics and VLSI Design | 452 | Seats Filled |
| M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives | 401 | Seats Filled |
| M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing | 377 | Seats Filled |
| M.Tech Renewable Energy | 366 | Seats Filled |
| M.Tech Transportation Engineering | 352 | Seats Filled |
| M.Tech Structural Engineering | 351 | Seats Filled |
NIT Uttarakhand IIT JAM Cutoff 2025
NIT Uttarakhand accepts IIT JAM scores for admission to the M.Sc program. The overall cutoff for IIT JAM in 2025 is 1737 - 2299.
The IIT JAM cutoff for the General Category is provided in the table below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 5 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc Mathematics | 1737 | 2575 |
| M.Sc Chemistry | 2123 | - |
| M.Sc Physics | 2299 | 3736 |
NIT Uttarakhand CSAB Cutoff 2025
The CSAB cutoff for NIT Uttarakhand for the year 2025 ranges from 25918 - 60210. The cutoff is provided in the table below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 5 (Closing rank) |
|---|
NIT Uttarakhand JoSAA Cutoff 2025
The JoSAA cutoff for NIT Uttarakhand has been released. The table below shows the Round 1 closing ranks for B.Tech courses under the General Category.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | 25918 |
| B.Tech ECE | 32717 |
| B.Tech EEE | 40975 |
| B.Tech ME | 50016 |
| B.Tech CE | 60210 |
NIT Uttarakhand CCMN Cutoff 2025
NIT Uttarakhand has released the CCMN cutoff. The NIT UK CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Round 5) for M.Sc is 2575-3736 for the General Category.
The table below shows the CCMN cutoff for the General Category.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 5 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc Mathematics | 1526 | 2575 |
| M.Sc Chemistry | 1799 | Seats Filled |
| M.Sc Physics | 1868 | 3736 |
NIT Uttarakhand Placement 2026
The NIT Uttarakhand Placement 2026 report is currently unavailable. The NIT UK 2025 Placement report is available on the official website of the institution.
As per the official website, in 2025, the highest package was INR 12.50 LPA for B.Tech, and the average package was INR 8.03 LPA. The median package stood at INR 7.0 LPA for B.Tech for the year 2025.
Some of the top recruiters of NIT UK Placement included Google, Amazon, HCL, Siemens, and more.
NIT Uttarakhand vs MNIT Jaipur
NIT UK and MNIT Jaipur offer educational opportunities, yet they differ in their ways. The two institutions have fully-equipped campuses featuring modern infrastructure.
Below is the comparison between NIT UK and MNIT Jaipur in tabular format:
| Particulars | NIT Uttarakhand | MNIT Jaipur |
|---|---|---|
| Year of Establishment | 2019 | 1963 |
| Type | Private | Private |
| Ranking | IIRF 2025: 66 (B.Tech) | IIRF 2025: 63 (B.Tech) |
| Flagship Course | B.Tech | B.Tech |
| 1st Year Fees (Flagship Course) | INR 1.60 Lakhs | INR 3.45 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Admission Criteria | JEE Mains + JoSAA Counseling | JEE Mains + JoSAA Counseling |
| B.Tech Eligibility Criteria | 10+2 with 75% + JEE Main | 10+2 with 75% + JEE Main |
| Top Recruiters | HCL, Amazon, Google | Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Adobe, Flipkart |
NIT Uttarakhand Campus
The campus details for NIT Uttarakhand are provided in the source material. The institute has a fully-equipped campus with modern infrastructure.
Campus and Facilities at NIT Uttarakhand
NIT Uttarakhand operates from its temporary campus in Garhwal. The campus provides facilities for academic and personal development.
The institute has modern classrooms, well-equipped laboratories, a library, and a computer center. Residential facilities are available in multiple hostels with essential amenities.
Other facilities include 24/7 medical support, sports grounds, gymnasiums, recreational areas, an auditorium, a conference hall, and banking services.
- Dispensary
- Design Innovation Center
- Library & Information Centre
- Clubs
- Student's grievance redressal cell
- National Service Scheme (NSS)
Effect of Temporary Campus
The temporary campus affects the institute in several ways. It has limited classrooms, labs, and libraries.
- Smaller spaces for lectures and fewer resources for experiments
- It could make studying and learning more challenging
- Fewer sports fields and facilities for activities
- Limited space for clubs like music, drama, or dance
- Students might need to adapt to fewer resources or alternative spaces
Pros and Cons of NIT Uttarakhand
The table below lists the pros and cons of the National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Dedicated Faculty | Temporary Campus |
| High-Speed Internet | Limited Infrastructure |
| Active Student Clubs | Mess Food Quality |
| Scenic Environment | Limited Recreational Facilities |
| Placement Opportunities | Lower Placement Rates in Some Branches |
M.Tech in Structural Engineering
NIT Uttarakhand offers an M.Tech in Structural Engineering with admission through GATE. The total fee is around INR 2.12 lakhs.
The program has qualified faculty and decent lab facilities. Though NIT UK runs from a temporary campus with limited infrastructure, it continues to function effectively. Placements are moderate.
Hostel Facilities
There are 2 girls' hostels and 7 boys' hostels. Together, they accommodate 600+ students from all academic backgrounds.
Each hostel is managed by a warden. Hostel facilities include 24/7 WiFi connectivity, ambulance service, washing machines, water coolers, and facilities for indoor and outdoor games like table tennis, volleyball, cricket, and more.
Faculty at NIT Uttarakhand
The faculty at NIT Uttarakhand stands out in a few key ways compared to some other NITs.
- Highly Qualified & Diverse Backgrounds
- Young, Energetic, and Approachable
- Research-Oriented
- Mentorship Culture
- Hands-On Teaching
- Involvement in Institute Development
Courses & fees
| Course | Duration | Total fees | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 10+2 with 75% + JEE Main | 4 Years | ₹ 8.91 L | |
| Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Computer Science and Engineering) | — | ₹ 8.91 Lakhs | |
| Ph.D Post Graduation + GATE/NET | 3 Years | ₹ 90,000 | |
| Ph.D. (English) | — | ₹ 90,000 | |
| Master of Technology [M.Tech] Graduation +GATE | 2 Years | ₹ 3.51 L | |
| Master of Technology [M.Tech.] (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | — | ₹ 3.51 Lakhs |
Placements
NIRF ranking
Ranked within each category, not overall.
Frequently asked questions
What are the fees at National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand?
What is the admission process for National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand?
What is the placement record at National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand?
Where is National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand located?
Is National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand a government or private college?
What is the NIRF ranking of National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand?
What courses does National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand offer?
How do I apply to National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand?
Compare with other colleges nearby
Official sources for National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand
Verify fees, dates and approvals on the official pages before you apply — they change, and they are the authority.
- Official website Fees, dates and seat counts as published by the institution nituk.ac.in
- NIRF, Ministry of Education Official national institutional rankings nirfindia.org
Spotted something wrong or out of date on this page? Report an error — send the correct figure and where it is published.
Similar colleges
Browse all →Where to go next
Pages related to what you are reading, built from the same college data.