Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]
At a glance
About Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]
Thiagarajar College of Engineering, also called TCE Madurai, was established in 1957 by Karumuttu Thiagarajan Chettiar. It is a government-aided autonomous institution affiliated with Anna University, Chennai. TCE Madurai is ranked 270 among 762 engineering colleges in India according to CollegeHunt ranking 2025.
The college is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and a CGPA of 3.47, and it is approved by AICTE. In NIRF 2024, it is placed at 101-150 for the BE category and at 25 for the Architecture discipline. The college offers programs in Engineering, Architecture, and Science, including 9 UG degrees, 10 PG degrees, and doctoral programs.
The flagship B.E. program is a 4-year degree with a total fee of INR 3,48,000. Eligibility requires 10+2 with 50% in Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry, along with TNEA Counselling. The placement report for 2025 is not out yet.
In 2024, 809 students were placed, with the highest package at INR 29 LPA and the average package around INR 7.1 LPA. Core branches like CSE and ECE have a placement rate of about 90 to 95%, with recruiters such as TVS, IBM, Zoho, TCS, and Infosys. Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) was established in 1957.
It is a government-aided, autonomous college located in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. The college is approved by AICTE and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai. It is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and a CGPA of 3.47, and also by NBA.
In the NIRF 2024 rankings, TCE was placed in the 101–150 band for Engineering and 25th for Architecture. Admission is entrance-based, with entrance exams including TNEA, NATA, TANCET, and GATE. The official website is www.tce.edu.
TCE Madurai Important Dates 2026 Admission to all programmes at TCE Madurai is through an entrance test. Admissions are offered via TNEA for B.E., NATA for B.Arch, and TANCET or GATE for M.Tech and MCA. TNEA 2025 registrations started on 6 May 2025, with counseling scheduled for July–August.
The tentative important dates for TCE Madurai are given below. TNEA Counselling Dates 2026 | Event | Date | |---|---| | TNEA 2026 Counselling Registration | May 07 - Jun 06, 2026 (Tentative) | | TNEA 2026 Merit List Publication Date | Jun 27, 2026 (Tentative) | | TNEA 2026 Round 1 Choice Filling & Locking Date | Jul 14 - Jul 16, 2026 (Tentative) | | TNEA 2026 Round 2 Choice Filling & Locking Date | Jul 26 - Jul 28, 2026 (Tentative) | | TNEA 2026 Round 3 Choice Filling & Locking Date | Aug 07 - Aug 09, 2026 (Tentative) | | TNEA 2026 Counselling Closing Date | Aug 26, 2026 (Tentative) | TANCET Exam Dates 2026 Events Date TANCET 2026 Exam Date Mar 22, 2026 (Tentative) TANCET 2026 Result Date Apr 25, 2026 (Tentative) TANCET 2026 Registration Date Jan 24 - Feb 26, 2026 GATE Exam Dates 2026 Events Date GATE 2026 Result Date Mar 19, 2026 GATE 2026 Registration Date Aug 28 - Oct 13, 2025 GATE 2026 Exam Date 1 Feb 07, 2026 GATE 2026 Exam Date 2 Feb 08, 2026 GATE 2026 Exam Date 3 Feb 14, 2026 GATE 2026 Exam Date 4 Feb 15, 2026 TCE Madurai Ranking 2026 TCE Madurai ranks among India’s top engineering colleges. NIRF 2024 places it in the 101–150 band for Engineering and 25 for Architecture.
Outlook 2024 ranks it 43, while earlier rankings include 56 (NIRF 2022). TCE Madurai college ranking 2025 is provided in the table below: Ranking Bodies Category Latest (2025) Previous (2024) Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) in Madurai offers several courses. The table below lists the courses along with their fees and eligibility criteria for admission.
For Architecture, the intake capacity is 12 seats for one category and 16 for another. For B.Tech, the intake is 34 seats. For Computer Applications, the intake is 66 seats.
Architecture has an intake of 31 seats. Arts has an intake of 117 seats. Science has an intake of 85 seats.
B.Tech has an intake of 24 seats. The overall intake is 53 seats. BBA/BMS has an intake of 125 seats.
Architecture has an intake of 25 seats. B.Tech has a rank range of 101-150 for one category and 101-151 for another. The overall rank range is not specified.
Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) in Madurai offers BE, B.Tech, ME, B.Arch, B.Sc + M.Sc, MCA, and M.Arch courses. The total fee for the BE and B.Tech programmes is INR 3.48 Lakhs. The first-year fee for ME is INR 30,000, for B.Arch it is INR 87,000, and for B.Sc + M.Sc it is INR 1.3 Lakhs.
The total fee for MCA is INR 41,000 and for M.Arch it is INR 60,000. Eligibility for BE and B.Tech requires 10+2 with 50% marks and a TNEA score. B.Arch requires 10+2 with 50% and a NATA score.
ME and MCA require graduation with 50% and a TANCET score. B.Sc + M.Sc requires 10+2 with 50%. M.Arch requires graduation.
Admission Process 2026 Admission to TCE Madurai is entrance-based. BE admission requires 10+2 with 50% in PCM and TNEA counseling based on Class 12 marks. B.Arch requires a valid NATA score.
M.Tech and MCA require TANCET or GATE scores. Applications are submitted online through tce.edu or Anna University's portal. The TNEA application fee is INR 500 for general candidates and INR 250 for SC/ST candidates.
Management quota seats, which make up 35% of BE seats, require direct application after Class 12 results. The application fee for B.Arch is INR 2,000. The application fee for M.Tech and MCA is INR 500 each.
Cut Off 2026 For the year 2024, TNEA cutoffs for BE ranged from 1561 for CSE to 12483 for Mechanical in the OC Category. For 2025, similar ranges may be expected, with 190-210 for CSE (OC). Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) in Madurai publishes its TNEA cut-off ranks for admission to its courses.
The table below shows the opening and closing ranks for the General category in TNEA 2024 and TNEA 2023. For BE CSE, the TNEA 2024 General cut-off rank was 1561, while in 2023 it ranged from 2868 to 4132. For BE ECE, the 2024 rank was 2125, and the 2023 range was 4584 to 20611.
BE Mechanical had a 2024 rank of 12483, with a 2023 range of 4794 to 19624. For MCA, the 2024 cut-off was 97.855 on the TANCET score. For B.Arch, the 2024 cut-off was a tentative NATA score range of 250 to 300.
TCE Madurai offers merit-cum-means scholarships through the TCE Alumni Charitable Trust. These scholarships are funded by an endowment from alumni under Section 80G. The main scholarships are the Urmila Mahendra Babu, TSK Memorial, and PV Shanmugam Scholarships.
They provide between INR 10,000 and INR 25,000 per year to 100 to 200 students. Eligibility is based on academic performance and financial need. The Urmila Mahendra Babu Scholarship provides INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 for merit-cum-means students.
The TSK Memorial Scholarship provides INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 for financially needy students. The PV Shanmugam Scholarship provides INR 10,000 for Mechanical students, based on merit. All three are awarded by the TCE Alumni Charitable Trust.
The placement report for TCE Madurai for 2025 is not available. In 2024, 809 students were placed. The highest package was INR 29 LPA, and the average package was INR 7 LPA.
The median package was INR 6.33 LPA for UG courses and INR 5 LPA for PG courses. Placement orders were distributed across sectors. IT firms such as Zoho and TCS accounted for 40% of the orders.
Core engineering firms such as TVS accounted for 30%. Consulting firms such as Accenture accounted for 20%. The top recruiters were Zoho, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, and TVS.
TCE Madurai competes with top Tamil Nadu colleges, including PSG College of Technology in Coimbatore. A comparison between the two institutions is provided in the table below. Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) in Madurai is a government-aided college established in 1957.
It is affiliated with Anna University and was ranked in the 101–150 band by NIRF in 2024. The college offers popular courses like BE in CSE and ECE, and admissions are through TNEA, NATA, and TANCET. **TCE Madurai vs PSG College of Technology** TCE Madurai is often compared with PSG College of Technology in Coimbatore. PSG was established earlier in 1951 and is a private college.
While TCE has a larger 135-acre campus, PSG's campus is 45 acres. TCE has 247 faculty members with a 1:15 ratio, while PSG has over 300 faculty with a 1:20 ratio. PSG secured a better NIRF rank of 66 in 2024.
TCE's notable alumni include Nambi Narayanan, while PSG counts G.D. Naidu among its alumni. **TCE Madurai Campus 2026** The TCE Madurai campus spans 135 acres and includes tech-enabled classrooms with Wi-Fi, over 50 specialized labs, and a library with resources across all fields. Hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls at an annual cost of INR 76,000 to INR 87,000.
Rooms come furnished with loft beds and desks, and the mess serves hygienic food. Students can take part in events like FS’TIVAL, the CSE fest, and ERENDEL, a technical symposium, along with sports and NSS/YRC activities. **TCE Madurai FAQs** **How is life at TCE Madurai?** The campus provides an active environment with various societies and festivals like FS’TIVAL across its 135-acre setting. Canteens serve food at minimal prices. **Do the students get hostel accommodation readily at TCE Madurai?** Hostels for boys and girls are available but have limited seats.
Priority goes to outstation students with high TNEA ranks. Private PGs are available in Thiruparankundram. **Can I enter TCE Madurai with a gap year or being a state board candidate?** Yes, gap-year and state board candidates can take admission if they meet TNEA, NATA, or TANCET eligibility requirements and submit the necessary proofs. **What is the TNEA cutoff for BE CSE in TCE Madurai for 2025?** The cutoff for 2024 was 1561 for the general category. Based on trends, the expected cutoff for 2025 is between 1500 and 1700. **What scholarships are provided in TCE, Madurai?** Scholarships such as Urmila Mahendra Babu and PV Shanmugam provide amounts between INR 10,000 and INR 25,000 to 100–200 students based on merit and financial need.
Yes, transportation is convenient and accessible for DYPCET students. The college provides dedicated bus services that connect major areas of Kolhapur, making the commute smooth for students travelling from within the city. Public transport options such as city buses, rickshaws, and shared autos are also available frequently, especially from areas like Kasaba Bawada, Rankala, and Shivaji Peth.
This makes daily travel hassle-free even for students staying off-campus.
Courses & fees
| Course | Duration | Total fees | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] | 4 Years | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs | |
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Computer Science and Engineering) | — | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs | |
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Electronics & Communication Engineering) | — | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs | |
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Mechanical Engineering) | — | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs | |
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | — | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs | |
| Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) | — | ₹ 3.48 Lakhs |
Placements
NIRF ranking
Ranked within each category, not overall.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fee structure of Thiagarajar College of engineering in Madurai, Tamil Nadu and India?
The fee structure of Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai differs depending on the type of seats. For Govt. aided seats, the course fee is INR 17500, and for self-financed seats, the fee is INR 83000. The hostel fees stay in the range of INR 80000 or 70000 depending on the blocks assigned.
Which is the best course in Thiagarajar College of Engineering?
Your subject preference should be completely based on what you are interested in. But CSE, EEE, and ECE are some of the popular courses at Thiagarajar College of Engineering.
ECE or EEE:
- There is a Technology Business Incubator set-up on the campus, the TIFAC-CORE is only available at fewer places in India. It is a center of excellence for wireless technologies and is an anechoic chamber for several antenna testings and characterizations.
- This is the reason why opting for either ECE or EEE specializations can be the best. Not only you will have great exposure theoretically, but practically as well.
CSE or IT:
- Opting for either CSE or IT can also be a good choice as well since they have the highest placement records over time, and several top-tier companies visit the campus placements, such as Amazon, Microsoft, Uber, Google, and various more.
- Alongside, Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) has achieved the Best Student Branch Award for the CSE department by the Computer Society of India. Thus, it can be a brilliant choice to go for.
- Also, TCE has collaborated with multinational companies like Yahoo and Honeywell, and they provide great opportunities to the students.
These are some of the things that you should consider while choosing the right branch for you.
What is the admission process for Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]?
What is the placement record at Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]?
Where is Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE] located?
Is Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE] a government or private college?
What approvals does Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE] have?
What is the NIRF ranking of Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]?
Compare with other colleges nearby
Official sources for Thiagarajar College of Engineering - [TCE]
Verify fees, dates and approvals on the official pages before you apply — they change, and they are the authority.
- Official website Fees, dates and seat counts as published by the institution tce.edu
- NIRF, Ministry of Education Official national institutional rankings nirfindia.org
- AICTE Approval for technical and management programmes aicte-india.org
Spotted something wrong or out of date on this page? Report an error — send the correct figure and where it is published.
Similar colleges
Browse all →Other colleges in Madurai
View all 2 colleges in Madurai →Where to go next
Pages related to what you are reading, built from the same college data.